Driveway pricing swings by a factor of ten depending on surface choice, from a few dollars per square foot for gravel to well over twenty for stamped concrete or pavers. This calculator prices all five common surfaces side by side so you can see what the upgrade actually costs.
Pricing the base stone separately? Use the Gravel Calculator for tonnage.
Driveway Cost Calculator
Enter driveway dimensions and choose a surface. Results include material, base, labor, and total.
Driveway Cost by Surface Type
Installed cost per square foot in 2026, including base preparation and labor. Regional variation of 20–40% is normal.
| Surface | Cost per Sq Ft | On 480 Sq Ft (40×12) | Lifespan | Maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gravel | $2–$5 | $960–$2,400 | 5–10 yr | Regrade and top up every 1–3 yr |
| Chip seal (tar and chip) | $4–$7 | $1,920–$3,360 | 7–12 yr | Reseal every 5–8 yr |
| Asphalt | $3–$6 | $1,440–$2,880 | 10–15 yr | Sealcoat every 3–5 yr |
| Concrete (plain gray) | $5–$8 | $2,400–$3,840 | 30–40 yr | Seal joints, minimal |
| Exposed aggregate | $10–$18 | $4,800–$8,640 | 30–40 yr | Reseal every 3–5 yr |
| Pavers | $4–$20 | $1,920–$9,600 | 30–50 yr | Basic $4–6, elaborate $7–20 |
| Stamped / decorative concrete | $14–$21 | $6,720–$10,080 | 25–35 yr | Reseal every 2–3 yr |
| Permeable pavers | $15–$30 | $7,200–$14,400 | 30–50 yr | Vacuum joints annually |
Sources: asphalt, plain and decorative concrete pricing from ConcreteNetwork.com driveway cost guide (updated January 2026). Gravel, chip seal, paver, and permeable figures are planning estimates and are not sourced. Asphalt has the lower up-front cost but a 10–15 year service life against 30–40 years for concrete, so the lifetime comparison depends heavily on climate.
Driveway Cost by Size
Common driveway dimensions and their installed cost across the three most popular surfaces.
| Driveway Size | Square Feet | Gravel | Asphalt | Concrete | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 × 20 ft | 200 | $400–$1,000 | $1,400–$2,600 | $1,600–$3,000 | Single car, short |
| 12 × 24 ft | 288 | $576–$1,440 | $2,016–$3,744 | $2,304–$4,320 | Single car, standard |
| 12 × 40 ft | 480 | $960–$2,400 | $3,360–$6,240 | $3,840–$7,200 | Single car, long |
| 20 × 24 ft | 480 | $960–$2,400 | $3,360–$6,240 | $3,840–$7,200 | Double wide, short |
| 20 × 40 ft | 800 | $1,600–$4,000 | $5,600–$10,400 | $6,400–$12,000 | Double wide, standard |
| 24 × 50 ft | 1,200 | $2,400–$6,000 | $8,400–$15,600 | $9,600–$18,000 | Double with turnaround |
| 12 × 100 ft | 1,200 | $2,400–$6,000 | $8,400–$15,600 | $9,600–$18,000 | Rural long approach |
What Drives the Price Up
The surface material is only part of the quote. These factors routinely add 20–50% to a driveway job.
| Factor | Added Cost | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Removing old asphalt or concrete | ~$1 per sq ft (plus disposal) | Demolition labor plus dump fees |
| Soft or clay subgrade | +15–35% | Deeper base, geotextile, possible undercut |
| Slope over 10% | +10–25% | Forming, access, and drainage complexity |
| Drainage work / culvert | $500–$4,000 | Pipe, catch basins, regrading |
| Retaining wall at edge | $25–$60 per LF | Structural work along the driveway |
| Apron / street tie-in permit | $150–$1,500 | Municipal permit plus inspection |
| Rebar upgrade in concrete | $0.15–$0.60 per sq ft | Required for truck or RV loads |
| Heated driveway system | $12–$25 per sq ft | Hydronic or electric snow melt |
| Poor site access for equipment | +10–20% | Hand work, smaller equipment, more time |
Choosing a Driveway Surface
Gravel Is Cheapest but Not Free to Own
Gravel costs a quarter of what asphalt costs to install, but it needs regrading annually and fresh stone every two to three years. Over a twenty-year horizon the ongoing cost closes much of the gap. Gravel also migrates into the lawn, tracks into the garage, and is difficult to shovel snow from without scattering stone across the yard.
Asphalt Wins in Cold Climates
Asphalt flexes with freeze-thaw movement rather than cracking, and that is what makes it dominant across the northern states. It costs less than concrete to install and can be resurfaced rather than replaced when the top layer fails. The tradeoff is sealcoating every three to five years and softening in extreme summer heat, which makes it a poor choice in the desert southwest.
Concrete Lasts Longest in Hot Climates
Concrete carries a 30 to 40 year service life and does not soften in heat, making it the standard choice across the south and southwest. It costs 15–25% more than asphalt up front and cannot be resurfaced — when it fails structurally it must be removed and replaced. Control joints every 10 to 12 feet are essential to manage the cracking that will otherwise happen randomly.
Pavers Cost Most but Can Be Repaired
A paver driveway is the only surface where you can lift a damaged section, fix the base underneath, and reset the same material invisibly. That repairability, plus a 30 to 50 year lifespan, offsets the high installation cost for owners planning to stay long term. The recurring maintenance is re-sanding joints and occasionally resetting a settled area.
About these price ranges
Pricing varies widely by region, season, project size, and site conditions. Treat every figure on this page as a planning estimate for budgeting only — not as a quote. Coastal metro markets commonly run 20–40% above national ranges while rural inland markets can fall 10–20% below. Always collect at least three written quotes from local contractors before committing to a budget.
Sourced figures: ConcreteNetwork.com driveway cost guide (updated January 2026).
Unsourced estimates: Gravel, chip seal, paver, permeable paver, and site-condition adjustments. These are informed planning figures rather than data drawn from a published price index, and they carry a correspondingly wider margin of error.